Lab Members

McKinnon.jpg
Jeff McKinnon, PhD

 

Professor, Principle Investigator
Area of Study: Evolution - sexual selection, speciation, mainly in fish
Phone: 252-328-5258
E-mail: mckinnonj@ecu.edu
Office: N109a Howell Science

 

Education

Ph.D.: Dept. of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University.

M.Sc.: Zoology (Marine Ecology), University of Guelph, Canada.

B.Sc.: Honors Zoology, University of British Columbia, Canada.

lucas.jpg
Vinson.jpeg
Christopher M. Anderson, MS

 

PhD Student

Interdisciplinary Biological Sciences

Website: http://cmaevobio.wix.com/evolution

Area of Study: Evolution- sexual selection, comparative genomics , sperm competition, evolutionary theory

 

 

Education

MS : Zoology (Evolutionary Ecology, Biological Sciences), North Carolina State University, 2014

Thesis title: Elucidating the Drivers of Genital Evolution and Their Consequences for Speciation

BS : Integrative Physiology & Neurobiology, College of Sciences, North Carolina State University, 2012

 

Lucas A. Cortes, MS
 

PhD Student

Interdisciplinary Biological Sciences

E-mail: cortesl18@students.ecu.edu

Area of Study: Molecular Genomics and Evolution

Education
MS : Human Molecular Genetics, Imperial College London, 2018
Thesis title: Evaluation of missing heritability in the developmental disorder adams-oliver syndrome
BSc : Biological Sciences, University of East Anglia, 2017
Scott Vinson, BS

MS Student

Biological Sciences

Area of Study:  Evolutionary Genomics, Selection

Education
BSc : Biology, ECU, 2020
Ifill.jpeg
Kyle Ifill
 

BS Student

Biology

Area of Study:  Stickleback color pattern evolution

Jackson,Peyton.jpg
Peyton Jackson
 

BS Student

Biology

Area of Study:  Herpetology, Fish Ecology, STEM Outreach

Watkins,Rachel.JPG
Rachel Watkins
 

BS Student

Biochemistry

Area of Study:  Stickleback color pattern evolution, especially Apeltes

Weaver.jpeg
Liliyana Weaver

BS Student

Biology

Area of study: fish color pattern evolution

Recent Graduate Student Alumni

Daniel Shane Wright
minoti_asher.JPG
Minoti Asher
Lengxob Yong
William Burns Newsome

class of 2018

Zachary Harrison
Master of Science (2012)
Master of Science (2016)
Doctor of Philosophy  (2015)
Master of Science (2016)

Undergraduate Research Assistant Alumni

Cole
Pena
Bhakti
Vahewala
Maya
Smith
Matthew
Wong
Michelle
Giron-Morales

B.S. Biological Sciences

class of 2020

Cole Pena.png

B.S. Biological Sciences

class of 2020

B.S. Biological Sciences

BA: Hispanic Studies

class of 2022

Haley Overman

Lorreen Agandi

Mackenzie Brown

Michael Galligman

Tyler Walston

Marc Gamboa

Cody Hatchett